Dundee Area Badminton Association
Mon 20 November 2017

DUNDEE AREA BADMINTON ASSOCIATION

Members' Log In
Home
Clubs
Fixtures & Results
League Tables
Juniors
News
Events
Mailing List
Enquiries
Links

BADMINTON NEWS

News items are posted here regularly, so please do visit again. If you join our mailing list, we will send you an email whenever we have any important news or events we think you should know about.

DABA Senior Tourney 2017 18 Results

11 Nov 2017
Mixed Doubles

Winners - John Dunn and Seona Stalker (Roseangle)

Runners Up - Yuhan Zou and Xinu Wu (Dundee University)

Gents Doubles

Winners - Bob Paton and Bob Iannetta (Nomads)

Runners Up - Phil Barrowclough and Daniel Baptisa-Hon (Dundee University)


Ladies Doubles

Winners - Lauren Corbett and Amy Paton (Nomads)

Runners Up - Xinyu Wu and Xinyu Zhang (Dundee University)

Contact :
Marc Hadden
 

Handicap Cup 2017 18

26 Sep 2017
Handicap Cup 1st Round Draw (to be played by end of November-17)

Abertay Uni 2 (+9) v NCR (0) 20/11
Monifieth Grove (+9) v Dundee Uni 2 (-3)27/11
Carnoustie Panbride (+1) v Abertay Uni (0) won by Abertay Uni 8-1
St Andrews Uni (+3) v Nomads (-9)
Dundee Uni 4 (+8) v Roseangle (-3)21/11
Dundee Uni (-7) v NCR 2 (+3) won by Dundee Uni 9-0
Nomads 3 (+5) v Nomads 2 (-1) won by Nomads 2 6-0
Dundee Uni 3 (+4) v Nomads 4 (+10) won by Dundee Uni 3 8-0

Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 

Gents Doubles League Tables

12 Nov 2017
DABA Gents League 2017-18
P W L D GF GA PTS
NCR 1 1 0 0 4 2 3
Carnoustie 1 0 1 0 2 4 1
Monifieth Grove 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Roseangle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Forfar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 

DABA Gents Doubles League Fixtures

01 Oct 2017
Fixtures arranged to date
November-17
8th - NCR v Carnoustie Panbride won by NCR 4-2
21st - Carnoustie Panbride v Forfar (Carnoustie High 8pm)
27th - Forfar v Roseangle (Forfar Community Campus 8pm)

December-17
5th - Carnoustie Panbride v Monifieth Grove (Carnoustie High 8pm)
5th - Roseangle v NCR (West Church 6.45pm)
11th - Forar v NCR (Forfar Community Campus) 7.30pm

February 18
28th - NCR v Monifieth Grove (Lynch Centre 8pm)

March 18
11th - Monifieth Grove v Forfar (Grove Academy 11am)
20th - Roseangle v Carnoustie Panbride (West Church - 8pm)

April 18
24th - Roseangle v Monifieth Grove (West Church 7pm)

Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 

Nominated players 2017 18

17 Oct 2017
Nomads 1
Andy Middleton
Steve Thomson
Bob Paton
Karen Westwater
Sally Melville
Suzie Roberts

Nomads 2
Lachlan Mulford
Brian Corbett
Johnny Reeve
Amy Paton
Lauren Corbett
Jill Paton

Nomads 3
Bob Ianetta
Craig Cummings
Alan Pirie
Anne Wallace
Sue Cummings
Fiona Cameron

Abertay 1
Aurelien Chaplot
James McNeil
Matthew Taylor
Annie Hjerthen
Rachael Mcdonald
Vicky Robinson

Dundee Uni 1
Phil Barrowclough
Victor Chong
Amos Newton
Stephanie Scott Flynn
Alice Marchant
Kerri Scott

Dundee Uni 2
Hanson Ling
Kevin Durand
Andrew Zhu
Aleksandra Mihailova
Olivia Monteiro
Eildh Miller

Dundee Uni 3
Shuvam Sarkar
Brian Hung
Aaron Yau
Cindy Wu
Ellen Kavanagh
Christine Orr

NCR1
Kerry Smith
Lorraine Gibb
Zoe Matheson
Brian Flynn
Phil Lovell
Robert Adamson

Contact :
Gordon Smith 07818 012578
 

Handicap Cup 2016 17

27 Sep 2016
First Round (to be played by end of November)
Monifieth Grove (+8) v Abertay Uni (+2) - Abertay won 4-1
St Andrews Uni (0) v Dundee Uni 3 (+5) - won by Dundee Uni (3) 7-0
Nomads 3 (+5) v Carnoustie Panbrdie (+3)- Nomads (3) won 4-2
Roseangle (-4) v Abertay 2 (+10) - won by Roseangle 3-0
Dundee Uni 4 (+8) v Nomads (-10)Nomads won 6-1
Dundee Uni 2 (-2) v NCR (+1) Dundee Uni (2) won 4-2
Nomads 2 (-2) v NCR 2 (+5) - Nomads (2) won 5-0
Dundee Uni (-8) v Harris (-6)- won by Dundee Uni 4-3

Quarter Final Draw
Nomads (2) v Nomads 3-3 Nomads (2) won on countback
Abertay Uni v Dundee Uni (2)Abertay won 5-2
Dundee Uni v Dundee Uni (3)Dundee Uni won 7-1
Nomads (3) v Roseangle won by Roseangle 5-2

Semi Final Draw
Nomads (2) v Dundee Uni won by Dundee Uni 3-2
Roseangle v Abetay Uni won by Roseangle 5-2

Final
Roseangle v Dundee Uni won by Dundee Uni 2-0

Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 

DABA Senior Tourney 2017 Results

18 Feb 2017
DABA Tourney Results 2017
Mens Doubles Final

Marc Hadden (Harris) and Chris Smith (Roseangle) beat Robert Adamson (NCR) and Scott Adamson (Monifieth Grove) 21-17, 15-21, 21-19

Mens Doubles Consolation Final

Bob Paton and Bob Iannetta (Nomads) beat Gordon Smith and Bryan Young (Monifieth Grove) 21-14

Mixed Doubles Final

Ruven Rippe and Rachael McDonald (Abertay Uni) beat Chris Smith and Fiona Pittman (Roseangle) 21-20, 21-10

Mixed Doubles Consolation Final

Mark Hunter (NCR) and Annie McArtney (Harris) neat Simon Pont and Morag Simpson (NCR) 20-21, 21-17, 21-10

Ladies Doubles winners - Annie Hjerthen and Rachael McDonald (Abertay Uni)

Ladies Doubles Runners Up - Fiona Pittman and Seona Stalker (Roseangle)

Contact :
Marc Hadden
 

DABA Senior Tourney results

20 Feb 2016
Gents Doubles

Semi Finals

Marc Hadden and Nico Hadden (both Harris) beat Gordon Smith and Bryan Young (both Monifieth Grove) 20-21, 21-11, 21-18

John Dunn (Roseangle) and Simon Pont (NCR) beat Daniel Baptista-Hon and Brian Hung (both Dundee University) 21-15, 7-21. 21-15

Final

John Dunn and Simon Pont beat Marc Hadden and Nico Hadden 21-14, 21-19

Ladies Doubles Final

Lizzie Findlay and Jacqueline You (Nomads) beat Maria Boyd (Nomads) and Frances Brennan (Forfar) 21-13, 21-8

Mixed Doubles Semi Finals

John Dunn and Seona Stalker (both Roseangle) beat Kevin Woolfries and Maria Boyd (Nomads) 19-21, 21-20, 21-19

Nico Hadden (Harris) and Lizzie Findlay beat Phil Barrowclough and Anna Pattoni (both Dundee University) 21-8, 21-16

Final

John Dunn and Seona Stalker beat Nico Hadden and Lizzie Findlay 21-16, 21-18

Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 

Second Division Winners

22 Nov 2015
Second Division Winners

1956-1957  Dundee High School F.P.
1957-1958  Liff B.C.
1958-1959  Park B.C.
1959-1960  Dundee High School F.P.
1960-1961  D.E.C.S. B.C.
1961-1962  Fairmuir B.C.
1962-1963  Dundee Y.M.C.A. Reserves
1963-1964  Camperdown
1964-1965  St. Stephens B.C.
1965-1966  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1966-1967  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1967-1968  Balgay St. Thomas
1968-1969  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1969-1970  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1970-1971  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1971-1972  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1972-1973  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1973-1974  D.E.C.S. Reserves
1974-1975  Bullionfield
1975-1976  Morgan F.P.
1976-1977  R.A.F. Leuchars B.C.
1977-1978  Morgan F.P. Reserves
1978-1979  Tayside Police
1982-1983  Camperdown
1983-1984  Dundee Y.M.C.A.
1984-1985  Carnoustie Reserves
1985-1986  St. Lukes B.C.
1986-1987  Police
1987-1988  Lochee
1988-1989  Dundee University
1989-1990  Morgan
1990-1991  Nomads
1991-1992  Newport
1992-1993  Carnoustie
1993-1994  Nomads 2
1994-1995  Newport A
1995-1996  Nomads 3
1996-1997  Roseangle Ryehill
1997-1998  Morgan 1
1998-1999  Morgan 1
1999-2000  Forfar
2001-2002  St. Stephens 1
2002-2003  Nomads 3
2003-2004  NCR
2004-2005  Carnoustie Panbride 2
2005-2006  Dundee University
2006-2007  Nomads 3
2007-2008  NCR
2008-2009  Nomads 3
2009-2010  NCR
2010-2011  St. Andrews
2011-2012 - Dundee University 2
2012-2013 - Dundee University 3
2013-2014 - Nomads 2
2014-2015 - Roseangle
2015-2016 - Nomads 2
2016-2017 - Dundee University 2

Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 

First Division Honours List

05 May 2014
16-17 - Nomads
15-16 - Nomads
14-15 - Nomads
13-14 - Nomads
12-13 - Dundee University
11-12 - Dundee University
10-11 - Quills
09-10 - Nomads
08-09 - Harris
07-08 - Carnoustie Panbride
06-07 - Harris
05-06 - Nomads
04-05 - Harris
03-04 - St John's
02-03 - St John's
01-02 - St John's
00-01 - Nomads
1999-2000 - St John's
98-99 - St John's
97-98 - St John's
96-97 - St John's
95-96 - Lochee
94-95 - Lochee
93-94 - Lochee
92-93 - Lochee
91-92 - Lochee
90-91 - Lochee
89-90 - Lochee
88-89 - Carnoustie Panbride
87-88 - NIRA
86-87 - NIRA
85-86 - Carnoustie Panbride
Contact :
Gordon Smith
07818 012578
 
  top of page
Dundee Area Badminton Association
web programming and design © Scottish Web Design